NERACOOS Board

The Board of Directors, established with appointments from the New England Sea Grant Programs, the Northeast Regional Ocean Council, and the Northeast Academic Consortium, governs the work of the regional association. The board's first meeting was held November 13, 2008. The NERACOOS Bylaws were adopted in November 2008.

Officers
Steve Lohrenz, President
Steve Couture, Vice President
Anthony Kirincich, Secretary
Matt Lyman, Treasurer

Committees
Executive Committee - Steve Couture, Anthony Kirincich, Steve Lohrenz, and Matt Lyman
Finance Committee - Steve Couture, Steve Lohrenz, and Matt Lyman
Nominating Committee - Steve Couture, Anthony Kirincich, and Steve Withrow

Committee Terms of Reference

Board Meeting Minutes
All past Board Meeting Minutes can be found on our Resources page. 

NERACOOS Board of Directors (as of December 2017)

Board Member

 

Institution

Appointed by

Term Expiration

David Ullman

Director

University of Rhode Island

NEAC

2020

Anthony Kirincich

Secretary
Term Expiration, 2018

Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution

NEAC

2019

David Townsend

Director

University of Maine

NEAC

2018

Michael Whitney

Director

University of Connecticut

NEAC

2018

Joe Salisbury Director University of New Hampshire NEAC 2020

David Hebert

Director

Emeritus, Bedford Institute of Oceanography

NEAC

2019

Steve Lohrenz

President
Term Expiration, 2018

University of Massachusetts Dartmouth

NEAC

2019

Todd Callaghan

Director

Massachusetts Coastal Zone Management

NROC

2018

Steve Couture

Vice President
Term Expiration, 2018

New Hampshire Department of Environmental Services

NROC

2019

Matt Lyman

Treasurer
Term Expiration, 2018

Department of Energy and Environmental Protection

NROC

2018

Carl Wilson Director Maine Department of Marine Resources NROC 2018
Janet Freedman Director Rhode Island Coastal Resources Management Council NROC 2018
Pamela DiBona Director Massachusetts Bays National Estuary Program (Other) 2019

Andy Pershing

Director

Gulf of Maine Research Institute

(Other)

2018

Jason Goldstein Director Wells National Estuarine Research Reserve (Other) 2019

Steve Withrow

Director

Marine and Oceanographic Technology Network

 

2019

Sooky Sawyer

Director

Massachusetts Lobstermen’s Association

 

2018

Justin Manley

Director

Teledyne Technologies

 

2019

Tom Taylor

Director

Cooke Aquaculture, Inc.

 

2018

John "Jack" Conway

Director

Sikorsky Aircraft Corporation

 

2018

 

Lt. James Brinkley

Non-voting

NOAA/Northeast Fisheries Science Center

  2020

Regina Lyons

Non-voting

U.S. EPA Region 1

  2018
 

Andrew Thomas

Alternate

University of Maine

   

Aleck Wang

Alternate

Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution

   
Jon Grant Alternate Dalhousie University    

Avijit Gangopadhya

Alternate

University of Massachusetts Dartmouth

   
Matt Liebman Alernate Non-Voting U.S. EPA Region 1    

Paula Fratantoni

Alternate Non-Voting

NOAA/Northeast Fisheries Science Center

   

Doug Vandermark

Alternate

University of New Hampshire

   
Beth Casoni Alternate Massachusetts Lobstermens Association    

Ted Diers

Alternate

New Hampshire Department of Environmental Services